You can buy ceramide powder from Skin Actives here
1.2 grams may not look like much but it will go a long way. This is because the role of ceramides is to form layers that will prevent water loss from your skin. That’s all they do, just like the ceramides that your skin makes (starting with fatty acids). Ceramides in your skincare products are more important if your skin barrier is damaged, but don’t expect miracles (you can expect those from epidermal growth factor).
What matters is not the type of ceramide but its capacity to form layers. Natural ceramides don’t have an advantage over synthetic pseudoceramides (like ours is). They will position themselves in layers. Plant ceramides are very expensive and are added at very low (not useful) concentrations to the products that advertise them.
How to use it
This ingredient is recommended for use at up to 1% in formulations. We recommend adding this ingredient to the heated oil phase of an emulsion for best results. The ingredient can be added to completed formulations, but it will require heating in a separate oil before adding to any cream or oil-based serum. We recommend heating the ingredient in rosehip seed oil until the solution is visibly free of any granules. The solution must be added to the cream while it is still warm or the solution will cool to a butter-like consistency that does not easily mix into a base cream.
You can mix some powder with rosehip oil and leave it overnight or warm it up for 5 seconds or so in the microwave.
This is what our customers suggest:
K says: Add some powder to rosehip seed oil, and heat it up so it will dissolve in the oil, you can then add it to canvas base cream. It really helps my skin to retain moisture. I highly recommend adding this to your daily moisturizer.
DISCLAIMER: These claims have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease.